Home > Bloomington > O’Bannon Day of Service > Civic Engagement Awards

About   |   Day of Service   |   History   |   News

Civic Engagement Awards 

The annual O'Bannon Day of Service Civic Engagement Awards honor faculty, staff, students and community partners for volunteerism. Winners receive a $500 stipend and are honored at the Civic Engagement Awards ceremony.

Nomination Form

O'Bannon Institute Civic Engagement Awards 2018O'Bannon Institute Civic Engagement AwardsO'Bannon Institute - Civic Engagement Awards 2016


Winners

Service-Learning

Steve Englert & Roy Elkes (2006)
Jim Heinzen & Jeanette Dix (2006)
Jim Heinzen & David Stipes (2007)
Sheilia Goodwin (2007)
Donna Young (2007)
Jodi Pope-Pfingston (2008)
Rogers Elementary (2008)
Sarah Cote (2008)
Greg Mitchell (2009)
Emily Bobo (2010)
Andrew Lambert (2011)
Roy Elkes and Steve Englert (2012)
Robert Soto (2012)
Amy Brier (2013)
Steve Arnold, Ph.D. (2014)
Jeanine Galbreath (2014)
Amy Poehlman (2014)
Sarah Cote (2014)
Dean Miller (2014)
Albee Mendoza (2015)
Emily Bobo, Ph.D. (2016)
Samantha Levy-Arnold, Ph.D. (2017)
Dr. Diana Nixon (2018)

Faculty/Staff Volunteerism

Keith Klein (2006)
Kirk Barnes (2006)
Kirk Barnes (2007)
Gabe Hinds (2007)
Sue Gauck (2007)
Tyler Bass (2008)
Elizabeth Lyon (2008)
Marjie Risen (2008)
Kevin Ratcliff (2009)
Keith Klein (2010)
Megan Morley and Ty Briles (2011)
Sarah Alvarez (2011)
Steven Hanson (2012)
Chanden Strunk (2013)
Pennie Rogers (2014)
Nancy Frost (2015)
Tim Jessen (2015)
Amber Celestin (2016)
Joe Stahlman, Ph.D. (2016)
Melissa Rowe ​(2017)
Christine Brandel (2018)

Student Volunteerism

Obie James (2006)
Thea Bennetti (2006)
Tess Hall (2007)
Jonathon Williams (2007)
William Sciscoe (2008)
Leah Rozzel (2008)
Shea McMahan (2009)
Darcy Herendeen (2010)
Ashley Parrott (2011)
Daniel Stec (2012)
Jessica Troxel (2013)
Audrey Post (2014)
Marianne Cox (2015)
Taversia Borrelli (2016)
Alicia Blatz ​(2017)
Tiffany Purtlebaugh (2018)

Jeanine C. Rae Humanitarian Award

Thea Bennetti (2006)
Jamie Hollis (2008)
Sabrina Carter (2009)
Chris Reinhart (2010)
Arika Harris (2011)
Jerrilyn Zeigler (2012)
Jonathan Holland (2013)
Joshua Wilson (2014)
Rebekah Burns (2015)
Marianne Cox (2016)
Rob Parab ​(2017)
MacKenzie Melvin (2018)

Community Partner Award

VITAL – Volunteers in Tutoring Adult Learners (2006) 
Area 10 on Aging (2006)
Shalom Community Center (2007)
Leadership Bloomington (2007)
Psi Iota Xi – Zeta (2007)
Volunteers in Medicine (2008)
City of Bloomington (2008)
Picnic with the POPS (2008)
Hoosier Honor Flight (2009)
Monroe County United Ministries (2010)
Centerstone (2011)
Boys and Girls Club (2012)
Area 10 Agency on Aging (2013)
Positive Link (2014)
City of Bedford (2015)
IU Center for Human Growth ​(2017)
Regional Opportunity Initiatives, Inc. (2018)

Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Community Partner Award

Bloomington Playwright Project (2012)
Lotus Education and Arts Foundation (2013)
Artful Learning Program at Fairview Elementary School (2014)
Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County (2015)
MCCSC (2016)
John Wilson and Pygmalion’s (2018)

Gayle & Bill Cook Center for Entrepreneurship
Community Partner Award

Cook CEO Roundtable (2012)
Art Sanctuary (2013)
Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship (2014)
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association (2015)
Duke Energy (2016)
Bloomington SCORE (2018)

John R. Whikehart Award

John R. Whikehart (2013)
Keith Klein (2014)
Chelsea Rood-Emmick (2015)
Ivy Tech Bloomington English department, led by Annie Gray (2016)
Carol Litten Touloukian, M.D. ​(2017)
Connie Ferguson (2018)